About Australia Visa Requirements

.Australia visa requirements will vary depending on what kind you fall in and hence what sort of visa you wish to apply for. In Australia or any nation for that matter, there's absolutely not any one-size-fits-all approach in regards to Australia visas.

About Australia Visa Requirements

1. Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Australia Visas

This kind of visa is for skilled men, the term 'skilled individual' referring to the types of skilled labour mentioned in the Skilled Occupation List. This permits you to remain and work in a predetermined place in Australia for up to three decades. The Australia visa requirements for this class entail that you ought to know English, be below 45 years old and you need to be nominated by a relevant body or sponsored by a relative.

2. Skilled Immigration

This visa class was introduced to permit immigrants of certain professions that can enrich the market by providing their services in certain fields. The Australia visa requirements for this class require that the individual be proficient in certain areas and there is a point system here wherein points are awarded based on ability, age, language, specific work experience.

3. Family Immigration

This visa will allow a individual, upon passing certain eligibility criteria to join family already living in Australia – could be as permanent citizens. Australia visa requirements for this category entail the Australian resident, called sponsor, should submit appropriate sponsorship papers with the authorities.

4. Business Immigration

This was a new visa class introduced in March 2003 to replace all present business visa categories up until then. It's a two-step consent procedure wherein a provisional visa is granted first.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *